Lavender, which can be grown almost anywhere in the world, is not only suitable for the North American region. Is Lavender native to North America? It can grow up to 1 meter. Lavender It is a perennial plant. Economically, the lavender plant The part used is the flowers. plant flower and flower The essential oil obtained from the stems is the most traded oil in the world. It is one of 15 essential oils made. In essential oil components en linalool and linalyl acetate. self the quality of these components relative to the ratio of linalyl acetate. Lavender essential oil is mostly used in the cosmetics and perfume industries. In addition, it is used in soap and other industrial branches due to its pleasant smell. It is also used in industry and with its analgesic, sedative, and insomnia-relieving properties. used in aromatherapy. Its diuretic and rheumatic pain relief effect There is also. Lavender flowers are also used in the form of tea due to their sedative effect.
LAVENDER IN NORTH AMERICA
Lavandula spp. Lavender essential oil is mostly used in the cosmetics and perfume industries. In addition, it is used in soap and other industrial branches due to its pleasant smell. It is also used in industry and with its analgesic, sedative, and insomnia-relieving properties. used in aromatherapy. Its diuretic and rheumatic pain relief effect There is also. Lavender flowers are also used in the form of tea due to their sedative effect. Climate and Soil Requirements; Lavender is a plant that is not picky in terms of soil. Rich in lime, strainer and It grows very well in dry and calcareous soils with a pH of 5.8-8.3. It is highly resistant to drought, heat and cold. However, in regions with harsh winters sometimes cold damage is seen. Growing Lavender in North America >>
What Lavender grows in North America?
Lavender plant, up to 1 m tall, semi-bush, It is a perennial plant. Economically, the lavender plant The part used is the flowers. plant flower and bloom The essential oil obtained from the stems is the most traded in the world. It is one of the 15 essential oils made. In essential oil components the most linalool and linalyl acetate. essential oil quality of these components according to the ratio of linalyl acetate.
Lavender, (genus Lavandula), genus of regarding thirty species of plants within the family Labiatae (Lamiaceae), native to countries bordering the Mediterranean. Lavender species are common in herb gardens for his or her odorous leaves and enticing flowers. The plants are wide cultivated for their essential oils, that are accustomed scent a spread of products. The dried flowers, for example, have long been utilized in sachets to scent chests and closets, and therefore the the} ancient Romans used lavender in their baths. Lavender is typically also used to flavour beverages and sweets and encompasses a range of applications in flavouring medicine. English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia), French lavender (L. stoechas), and woolly lavender (L. lanata) are among the foremost wide cultivated species. Can Lavender Grow in North America? >>
How to Care for Lavender in North America; Lavender Irrigation, Fertilization and Maintenance After planting the seedling, the plant strengthen the relationship with the land Irrigation 3-4 times at regular intervals for the purpose of should be done. Lavender plant in the coming years Although it can be grown in anhydrous conditions, irrigation It increases the flower yield per decare. Barn every 2-3 years in lavender fields Since fertilization with manure will help improve soil conditions, it is extremely important. Apart from this, giving 8-10 kg of N and 3-5 kg of P2O5 per decare per year enough. However, fertilization should be done according to the results of soil analysis.
When Is Lavender Harvested in North America?
Harvesting and Drying Lavender, According to species and varieties, climate and soil conditions, altitude and direction Although it changes, it reaches the full flowering period in July and this harvested during the period. A saw blade is used in the harvest of the plant. End In recent years, it is also harvested with gasoline hedge trimmers. machine harvesting work It saves power and time. Harvested flowers are either processed directly to obtain essential oil or at a thickness that will not heat up in a shaded environment
laid out and left to dry. Dried stem lavender The flowers are separated from their stems by hand or by different methods. Drying process under farmer conditions laying on open field Since it is made in the form of essential oil, some amount of loss occurs. Usually water or steam from lavender Essential oil is obtained by distillation method. Essential oil yield in stemless dried flowers according to varieties although it varies between 3-9%. The stemless dry flower yield per decare depends on species and varieties, climate. and between 100 kg and 500 kg depending on soil conditions changes.