Silene vulgaris

What is the local name for Silene vulgaris?

It is a perennial plant. The stem is erect, branched and hairy. Leaves are lanceolate or reverse lanceolate. The flowers are in racemose inflorescences with 5 petals. The sepals are swollen and greenish white. Seeds are black and kidney-shaped. Where does it grow well? Roadside, Rocks, Vacant land, Slopes, Forest edges.Silene vulgaris is one of the most common wild flowers in Europe. It is an important food source for many insect species. It is not poisonous.

Silene vulgaris

Information about the Silene vulgaris flower
Family: Carnationaceae (Caryophyllaceae)
Genus: Silene
Species: Silene vulgaris
Common Names: Ecibücü, Coarse Stinging Nettle, Coarse Stickywort, Bladder Campion (English)
Size: 30 cm – 80 cm
Flower Color White (rarely red)
Flowering Period: May – August
Distribution: Mediterranean region, most of Europe, Macaronesia, Asia (Siberia, Russian Far East, China, India, Nepal) and North Africa. Silene vulgaris is a perennial herb up to 80 cm tall with sessile leaves and white flowers. The stem is densely branched, glabrous or pubescent, often woody beneath. Leaves can be very variable.

Silene vulgaris

It is a short-lived perennial plant that usually grows 20 to 80 cm. The root is taproot-shaped and the main root is woody. There are numerous stems, which are erect or ascending and glabrous. The leaves are mostly on the stem, arranged opposite each other and the basal leaves are petiolate while the stem leaves are sessile. The leaf blade is broadly oblong or lanceolate, 2 to 8 cm long, 5 to 30 mm wide, rounded at the base and acute to acuminate at the tip.

Inflorescence in an open talc, with 5 to 40 flowers and a bract. The bract is lanceolate. Calyx pale green or rarely purplish, campanulate, swollen and naked. The petal is 5 and twice as long as the sepal. There are 10 stamen. The number of stamens is three. The capsule is ovate to globose, the same length as the sepal and opened by 6 serrations. The seed is black, globose-reniform and pimply.